logo automotive
automotive
maggio 03, 2016 - Nissan

Nissan Group reports April 2016 U.S. sales

Comunicato Stampa disponibile solo in lingua originale. 

 April 2016April 2015% Change
Nissan Group Total sales (units)123,861109,848+12.8
Nissan Division sales113,42999,869+13.6
Infiniti sales*10,4329,979+4.5

NASHVILLE, Tenn. – #nissan Group today announced total U.S. sales for April 2016 of 123,861 units, an increase of 13 percent over the prior year and an April record.

Nissan highlights:

  • Nissan Division finished April with 113,429 sales, up 14 percent, an April record.
  • Overall sales of #nissan crossovers, trucks and SUVs set an April record, up 10 percent.
  • Sales of the Rogue crossover set an April record with sales 23,173, up 7 percent.
  • Sales of the Murano crossover increased 51 percent to 6,232.
  • Nissan's total car sales set an April record with 64,580 in sales, up 16 percent.
  • Sales of the Sentra compact sedan increased 12 percent to 19,145.
  • Nissan Altima sales increased 29 percent to 28,484, setting an April record.
  • Nissan Maxima sales climbed to 4,573, up 170 percent.

*Infiniti sales total included for reference. For more information on Infiniti's April sales performance, please visit InfinitiNews.com.

NOTE: To ensure consistency in global sales reporting, #nissan North America calculates monthly variances on a straight-percentage basis, unadjusted for the number of selling days.  April 2016 had 27 selling days while April 2015 had 26 selling days.

NISSAN DIVISIONAPRILAPRILMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20162015% chg20162015% chg
 
Nissan Division Total113,42999,86913.6480,973433,65510.9
Versa9,1659,646-5.045,66446,644-2.1
Sentra19,14517,05912.282,08968,08520.6
Cube1113-99.114567-97.5
Altima28,48422,10828.8113,816108,9834.4
Maxima4,5731,696169.620,7988,890133.9
LEAF7871,553-49.33,7185,638-34.1
Juke1,8902,433-22.37,7619,455-17.9
370Z489768-36.31,8332,535-27.7
GT-R46162-71.6208556-62.6
Total Car64,58055,53816.3275,901251,3539.8
Frontier7,5095,82728.928,90424,92915.9
Titan1,0101,038-2.74,2813,67616.5
Xterra21,100-99.8304,536-99.3
Pathfinder5,6335,5511.528,04127,3492.5
Armada8551,198-28.63,7034,483-17.4
Rogue23,17321,7676.592,20986,2536.9
Murano6,2324,12151.227,85017,44659.6
Quest1,09986427.26,8493,153117.2
NV1,5961,39614.36,1135,12819.2
NV2001,7401,46918.47,0925,34933
Total Truck48,84944,33110.2205,072182,30212.5
 
INFINITIAPRILAPRILMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20162015% chg20162015% chg
 
Infiniti Total10,4329,9794.543,09243,821-1.7
Infiniti Q4041,371-99.7525,765-99.1
Infiniti Q503,6702,99122.715,53813,50715.0
Infiniti Q6094379-75.25031,559-67.7
Infiniti Q70547763-28.32,1103,180-33.6
Infiniti QX501,401185657.35,303767591.4
Infiniti QX603,3112,82917.012,31811,6345.9
Infiniti QX70364436-16.52,1732,1371.7
Infiniti QX801,0411,0251.65,0955,272-3.4
Total Car4,3155,504-21.618,20324,011-24.2
Total Truck6,1174,47536.724,88919,81025.6
 
NISSAN GROUPAPRILAPRILMonthlyCYTDCYTDCYTD
20162015% chg20162015% chg
 
TOTAL VEHICLE123,861109,84812.8524,065477,4769.8
Total Car68,89561,04212.9294,104275,3646.8
Total Truck54,96648,80612.6229,961202,11213.8
Selling days2726 102101 


Filtro avanzato